McKamey v. State
[…] Section 27-8-201, MCA, grants Montana courts the power to render declaratory judgments:

Scope of power to render declaratory judgments. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

Section 27-8-202, MCA, provides:

Who may obtain declaratory judgment. Any person interested under a ... written contract ... or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a ... contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

Section 27-8-203, MCA, states that a contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof. In addition, § 27-8-205, MCA, provides: