Mckerall v. Kaiser
[…] Bass v. SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin County, 538 So.2d 794, 797–98 (Ala.1989); Ala.Code 1975, § 12–21–12.”Dow v. Alabama Democratic Party, 897 So.2d 1035, 1038–39 (Ala.2004).

Discussion

On appeal, McKerall reasserts his argument that Kaiser's claims against him were barred by the applicable statute of limitations and, therefore, that the trial court erred in entering a summary judgment against him and in favor of Kaiser. McKerall argues that the applicable statute of limitations is § 7–3–118, Ala.Code 1975. Section 7–3–118(a), entitled “Note payable at a definite time,” provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” (Emphasis added.) McKerall argues that under § 7–3–118 Kaiser's action must have been commenced by August 28, 2008, six years after August 28, 2002, the due date stated in the note.