Mckerall v. Kaiser
[…] As an alternative argument, Kaiser contends that the applicable statute of limitations is § 6–2–34(4), Ala.Code 1975, which provides a six-year statute of limitations for [a]ctions founded on promises in writing not under seal,” and that, under § 6–2–16, Ala.Code 1975, the partial payments of the note extended the accrual of the cause of action until the date of the last payment, May 1, 2007.1 As another alternate argument, Kaiser contends that count one of his complaint asserts a claim against McKerall for recovery of money due on an open account. Section 6–2–37, Ala.Code 1975, provides that [a]ctions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account” must be commenced within three years of “the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.” Kaiser contends that, under § 6–2–37, his claim against McKerall did not accrue until May 1, 2007, and, therefore, that the applicable statute of limitations for count one did not expire until May 1, 2010.