Mckerall v. Kaiser
[…] Section 6–2–37, Ala.Code 1975, provides that [a]ctions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account” must be commenced within three years of “the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.” Kaiser contends that, under § 6–2–37, his claim against McKerall did not accrue until May 1, 2007, and, therefore, that the applicable statute of limitations for count one did not expire until May 1, 2010.

First, we must consider whether the note constitutes a negotiable instrument, because § 6–2–2(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides that provisions within Chapter 2 of Title 6 “shall not apply to negotiable instruments which are governed by Sections 7–3–118 and 7–4–11.” Section 7–3–104(a), Ala.Code 1975, defines a “negotiable instrument” as follows:

[A]n unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: