Thomas and King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix
[…] The UBC provides that "buildings shall be accessible to persons with disabilities as required by this chapter and by Arizona Revised Statutes [sections] 41-1492 through 41-1492.12." UBC § 1101.1; Ordinance at 58. The UBC also states that "[f]or a building to be considered to be accessible, it shall be designed and constructed to the minimum provisions of this chapter and CABO/ANSI2 A117.1, or in accordance with provisions of State of Arizona Attorney General Administrative Rule R[-]10-3-401 through R-10-3-404, whichever standard provides the greatest degree of accessibility." UBC § 1101.3; Ordinance at 58. In turn, A.R.S. § 41-1492.06(B) (2004) states that "[c]ompliance with titles II and III of the Americans with disabilities act [ADA] and its implementing regulations shall be deemed in compliance with this article."

¶ 11 We must determine, then, which guidelines control: the UBC, the ADA or CABO/ANSI. The UBC has its own applicable provisions and references CABO/ANSI guidelines. The Arizona statute references the ADA. Only when applicable ordinances and statutes conflict would the Arizona statute control.