Thomas and King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix
[…] ¶ 12 The UBC provisions and the Arizona statute do not conflict. The mandate from the UBC is to ensure greater accessibility. When varying standards for design or construction apply to a particular circumstance, the City must apply the standard which provides the "greatest degree of accessibility." UBC § 1101.3; Ordinance at 58. Indeed, the ADA regulations anticipate that local codes may impose greater accessibility requirements. 28 C.F.R. § 36.103(c). This section provides:

Other laws. This part does not invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any other Federal laws, or State or local laws (including State common law) that provide greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities or individuals associated with them.

Id. The ADA also allows departure from the ADA standards "where the alternative designs and technologies used will provide substantially equivalent or greater access to and usability of the facility." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app.