Thomas and King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix
[…] This section provides:

Other laws. This part does not invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any other Federal laws, or State or local laws (including State common law) that provide greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities or individuals associated with them.

Id. The ADA also allows departure from the ADA standards "where the alternative designs and technologies used will provide substantially equivalent or greater access to and usability of the facility." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. A, § 2.2. Moreover, A.R.S. § 41-1492.06, the statute making the ADA guidelines applicable, states that "[n]othing in this article is intended to limit the power of any political subdivision of this state to adopt rules or codes that exceed the requirements of this article." A.R.S. § 41-1492.06(D).

¶ 13 The UBC provides the greatest accessibility standards of all applicable provisions. The CABO/ANSI guidelines3 are concerned only with height of fixed or built-in seating or counters.