McLane Minnesota v. Commissioner of Revenue, No. A08-1632.
[…] A tax is imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor, at the rate of 35 percent of the wholesale sales price of the tobacco products. The tax is imposed at the time the distributor:

(1) brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from outside the state tobacco products for sale;

(2) makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or

(3) ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.

(Emphasis added.) Two different versions of section 297F.01, subdivision 23 are applicable to the tax years at issue. For tax years 2002 through June 30, 2003, subdivision 23 provided as follows: "`Wholesale price' means the established price for which a manufacturer or person sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction." Minn. Stat. § 297F.01, subd. 23 (2002). The statute was amended in 2003 to read as follows: