McLane Minnesota v. Commissioner of Revenue, No. A08-1632.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). Every statute "shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." Id. When the language of a taxing statute is clear and unambiguous, the court may not engage in further construction of its intended meaning. Id.; Willmus v. Comm'r of Revenue, 371 N.W.2d 210, 212 (Minn.1985).

The parties dispute the construction and application of two statutes: Minn.Stat. §§ 297F.05, subd. 3, which establishes the basis for the tobacco tax, and 297F.01, subd. 23, which defines "wholesale price" for purposes of the tobacco tax. Section 297F.05, subd. 3, provides:

A tax is imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor, at the rate of 35 percent of the wholesale sales price of the tobacco products. The tax is imposed at the time the distributor:

(1) brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from outside the state tobacco products for sale;

(2) makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or

(3) ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.

(Emphasis added.) Two different versions of section 297F.01, subdivision 23 are applicable to the tax years at issue.