Cnty. of Dakota v. Cameron, A11–1273.
[…] First, the court determined that the price-per-square-foot of the main floor of the Robert Trail building was $224.36. Second, the court multiplied the square footage of the main floor of the building on the condemned property (4,444 square feet) by the price-per-square-foot of the main floor of the Robert Trail building ($224.36) to ascertain the amount of damages to which Cameron was entitled under the minimum-compensation statute.1 That figure, the court concluded, was $997,055.84.

The district court also awarded attorney fees to Cameron under Minn.Stat. § 117.031(a). That statute provides that a property owner shall recover “reasonable attorney fees” if the final judgment or damages award in an eminent-domain proceeding is, as here, “more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition.” Minn.Stat. § 117.031(a).