McLaughlin v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] ¶12 "The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the legislature's intent and to apply it." Segura v. Cabrera, 184 Wash.2d 587, 591, 362 P.3d 1278 (2015). "When possible, we derive the legislature’s intent solely from the statute’s plain language, considering the text of the provision at issue, the context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." Segura, 184 Wash.2d at 591, 362 P.3d 1278.

¶13 RCW 48.22.005(11) states that " [p]edestrian’ means a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320 ." (Emphasis added.) Title 46 RCW not only includes a definition of "motor vehicle," it also includes definitions for the terms "pedestrian" and "vehicle."