McLennan v. C.K. Josey, Jr., COA 15–533.
[…] However, the "reasonableness and necessity" of costs is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. at 26, 707 S.E.2d at 741.

IV. Analysis
A. Attorneys Fees

In North Carolina, parties to litigation are generally responsible for their own attorneys fees unless a statute provides otherwise. Hicks v. Albertson, 284 N.C. 236, 238, 200 S.E.2d 40, 42 (1973). Statutes awarding attorneys fees to prevailing parties are "in derogation of the common law" and therefore must be strictly construed. Sunamerica Financial Corp. v. Bonham, 328 N.C. 254, 256, 400 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1991).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5 states, "... the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5 (2015). Fees related to an appeal to this Court or to the North Carolina Supreme Court are not recoverable under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5. See Hill v. Hill, 173 N.C.App. 309, 318, 622 S.E.2d 503, 509 (2005).