McLennan v. C.K. Josey, Jr., COA 15–533.
[…] Whittington, 202 N.C.App. 646, 655, 689 S.E.2d 889, 895 (2010) (citing Brooks v. Giesey, 334 N.C. 303, 309, 432 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1993) ); see also Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 258, 400 S.E.2d at 438. A trial court must make one or both of these findings to support its award of section 6–21.5 attorneys fees. See Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 260, 400 S.E.2d at 439 ("[A trial court] shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorneys' fees.").

The granting or denial of a motion for summary judgment is "not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney's fees." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5 (2015).