McMeans v. Scripps Health, Inc.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review de novo the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment and are not bound by the trial court's stated reasons or rationales. (Hersant v. Department of Social Services (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 997, 1001, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 483.) Further, we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. (Heavenly Valley v. El Dorado County Bd. of Equalization (2000) 84 Cal. App.4th 1323, 1334, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 591.) The appellate rules applicable to review of summary adjudication are the same as applicable to summary judgment.

II. Hospital Lien Act (HLA)

Section 3045.1 provides: "Every person, partnership, association, corporation, public entity, or other institution or body maintaining a hospital licensed under the laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act ..., shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person ... to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital ..., in which services are provided for the treatment, care, and maintenance of the person in the hospital or health facility affiliated with the hospital resulting from that accident or negligent or other wrongful act." Section 3045.1 creates a "statutory nonpossessory lien ... in favor of a hospital against third persons liable for the patient's injuries." (Mercy Hospital & Medical...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Midwest Neurosurgery v. State Farm Ins.
    • United States