McNair v. State
[…] THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
CourtSupreme Court of Nevada

UNPUBLISHED OPINION

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a jury verdict, of first-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon and carrying a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon.[1] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Douglas W. Herndon, Judge. Appellant mates seven claims on appeal.

Appellant first argues the district court erred by denying his fair-cross-section challenge to the venire. Appellant claimed the jury commissioner's non-compliance with NRS 6.045(3)-specifically, the requirement to "compile and maintain a list of qualified electors from information provided by . . . (c) [t]he Employment Security Division of the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation [DETR]"-proved systematic exclusion of Hispanics from the venire. See Valentine v.