McNamara v. OAK LAWN MUN. OFFICERS ELECT.
[…] Birkett,202 Ill.2d at 45,269 Ill.Dec. 21,779 N.E.2d 875. Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Birkett,202 Ill.2d at 45-46,269 Ill.Dec. 21,779 N.E.2d 875. If the statutory language is ambiguous, we look to other sources to decide the legislature's intent. Birkett,202 Ill.2d at 46,269 Ill.Dec. 21,779 N.E.2d 875. The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Birkett,202 Ill.2d at 46,269 Ill.Dec. 21,779 N.E.2d 875.

Section 10-3 of the Election Code reads in pertinent part:

"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% * * * of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area * * *." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2002).

Petitioners argue the statute allows independent candidates to file joint nomination papers as evidenced by the legislature's reference to candidates in the plural and inclusion of the words "in the aggregate."