McNamara v. OAK LAWN MUN. OFFICERS ELECT.
[…] "Nomination papers signed in the aggregate," the language relied on by petitioners, refers to the compilation of signature sheets viewed as a set. It does not refer to the number of candidates that may be listed on a set of nomination papers.

But our inquiry does not end there. We must decide whether petitioners' noncompliance with section 10-3 compels striking them from the ballot. Respondents argue petitioners' names cannot appear on the ballot under section 10-4 of the Code. Section 10-4 requires that all petitions for nomination under Article 10 of the Election Code comply with certain authenticity, formatting and stylistic specifications. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2002). Section 10-4 imposes a penalty for violation of that section: "No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this [s]ection are complied with." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2002). Once again, we find the language of the statute clear. The penalty only applies to violations of section 10-4. See Ballentine v.