McNamee v. AJW
[…] See Manuel v. Koonce, 206 Ga.App. 582, 585(1)(b), 425 S.E.2d 921 (1992), rev'd on other grounds, Riley v. H & H Operations, 263 Ga. 652, 655, n. 3, 436 S.E.2d 659 (1993). The evidence in the record indicates that Steven's parents had no reason to suspect that he was engaging in the activities in question while they were at work. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying Don and Lynda McNamee's motion for summary judgment on the plaintiffs' negligence claims.

2. The McNamees contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiffs' claims of serving alcohol to a minor. OCGA § 51-1-18(a) provides: "The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent's underage child for the child's use without the permission of the child's parent."

(a) The McNamees contend that the uncontroverted evidence establishes that Rusty Shipman purchased and delivered the alcohol. Although A.J.W. deposed that Steven said his father had purchased the beer for Steven to drink, the McNamees' contention that A.J.W.'s testimony is hearsay is correct.