Riley v. H & H Operations, Inc., S93A1164
[…] Specifically excepted from that finding are those instances where the recipient of alcohol is underage or noticeably intoxicated. It follows then that one of the evils sought to be avoided by the Act is the distribution of alcohol to minors who will be driving motor vehicles. With this policy in mind, a construction of the Act requiring actual knowledge would render the Act an ineffective sanction, since only when the defendant admitted its own knowledge could the plaintiff prevail. 2 Furthermore, this Act must be read in context with OCGA § 3-3-23, prohibiting the sale of alcohol to those under the age of 21. Subsection (h) imposes a duty upon the seller to request and see proper identification, where a "reasonable or prudent person could reasonably be in doubt as to whether or not the person to whom an alcoholic beverage is to be sold ... is actually 21 years of age or older." The failure to verify such a person's age may be considered by the trier of fact in determining whether the seller furnished the alcohol knowingly. Id. This section requires the plaintiff to show only implied knowledge.