McNeil v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] A partial final judgment also entered in the plaintiff's favor. A single justice of the Appeals Court entered a stay of the preliminary injunction at the commissioner's request. Proper appeals were taken by the commissioner from the grant of the preliminary injunction and the partial final judgment, and all matters were consolidated in this court for purposes of appellate review.

1. Section 129D provides that prisoners may earn good conduct credits "while confined at a correctional institution of the commonwealth, or any jail or house of correction." 3 The plaintiff argues that the inclusion in § 129D of the reference to a "jail" demonstrates that the provision was intended to include pretrial detainees, because, as the plaintiff contends, "[i]n Massachusetts, a county jail, or the 'jail side' of a combined county correctional facility,