McNeil v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] We also apply two other principles of statutory construction. First, "where two or more statutes relate to the same subject matter, they should be construed together so as to constitute a harmonious whole consistent with the legislative purpose." Board of Educ., supra 368 Mass. at 513-514, 333 N.E.2d 450. Second, "the statutory language itself is the principal source of insight into the legislative purpose." Hoffman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 37, 364 N.E.2d 1215 (1977).

We initially note that in our view the plaintiff reads too much into the inclusion of the word "jail" in § 129D. As the plaintiff acknowledges, G.L. c. 126, § 4 (1992 ed.), provides that jails are used both "for the detention of persons charged with crime and committed for trial," and for those "committed pursuant to a sentence upon conviction of crime." See also G.L. c. 127, § 21 (1992 ed.) (permitting the classification of "prisoners sentenced and committed to jails and houses of correction"); G.L. c. 279, § 33A (1992 ed.)