Harmon v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] 1. Background. a. Statutory provisions. The medical parole statute was enacted in 2018 to allow for the release of prisoners who are terminally ill or permanently incapacitated. See generally Buckman v. Commissioner of Correction, 484 Mass. 14, 138 N.E.3d 996 (2020). The process prescribed by the statute begins when a petition for release on medical parole is submitted by or on behalf of a prisoner to the superintendent of the prison in which the individual is incarcerated. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1). Within twenty-one days of receiving a petition, the superintendent "shall review the petition and develop a recommendation as to the release of the prisoner." Id. The superintendent then "shall" transmit the petition and a recommendation on whether it should be granted to the commissioner, along with a medical parole plan, a medical diagnosis, and an assessment of the risk of violence by the prisoner if he or she were to be released to the community.