McNeill v. Harnett County
[…] N.C.G.S. § 162A-88 (1987) (emphasis added).

Other sections of chapter 162A grant additional powers to county water and sewer districts, including the power to issue various types of bonds and notes (N.C.G.S. § 162A-90 (1987)), the power to levy taxes without approval of the voters of the district (N.C.G.S. § 162A-91 (1987)), and the power to make special assessments (N.C.G.S. § 162A-92 (1987)). Each of these grants of authority is permissive and not mandatory.

Water and sewer districts may contract with counties to carry out their purposes. N.C.G.S. § 153A-275 (1987); N.C.G.S. § 162A-88 (1987). The use of interlocal cooperative agreements is sanctioned with respect to public enterprises in N.C.G.S. § 153A-278, which provides that "two or more counties, cities, or other units of local government may cooperate in the exercise of any powers granted by this Article [article 15 of chapter 153A]." A public enterprise includes sewage collection and disposal systems of all types. N.C.G.S. § 153A-274(2) (1987). Specifically, the County is authorized to operate a public enterprise in order to furnish services to its citizens.