McWhorter v. Dorr et al.
[…] If it is not, prohibition does not lie. It is contended by petitioner that such special tribunal is an inferior judicial tribunal within the meaning of section 1 of art. 8 of the Constitution, which provides that: "The judicial power of the State shall be vested in a Supreme Court of Appeals, in circuit courts and the Judges thereof, in such inferior tribunals as are herein authorized and in Justices of the peace."

Section 11 of article 4 of the Constitution provides: "The Legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections and of determining contested elections; and shall pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to prevent intimidation, disorder or violence at the polls, and corruption or fraud in voting, counting the votes, ascertaining or declaring the result, or fraud in any manner upon the ballot."

Under this section, the Legislature has power to confer upon the courts, or upon quasi judicial tribunals, or upon inferior legislative tribunals, or may itself retain jurisdiction to bear and determine election contests.