Mead v. Conn
[…] A computer analysis and then Dr. Conn's evaluation of the test results were sent back to Dr. Henderson on the same day. The pleadings indicate that Dr. Conn analyzed the test results as being within normal limits and that Dr. Henderson then sent C.W. Mead home without further examination or monitoring, where he died within two hours.

Appellants argue that the trial court erred in finding no personal jurisdiction over Dr. Henderson and dismissing their petition against him. Appellants argue that jurisdiction was established under the Missouri Long Arm Statute, section 506.500, RSMo 1986, and due process considerations.

Section 506.500.1 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, ... who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state;

(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state; ....