Meadow Valley Contractors, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This is a dispute arising out of the interpretation and constitutionality of provisions of Nevada's prevailing wage laws. The Nevada Legislature has created a regulatory scheme governing the payment of wages to workmen employed in state public works projects. Under Nev.Rev.Stat. § 338.040, all "[w]orkmen employed by contractors or subcontractors or by public bodies at the site of the work and necessary in the execution of any contract for public works are deemed to be employed on public works." Employers of such workers are subject to certain prevailing wage requirements. Section 338.020 states, in pertinent part, that:

1. Every contract to which a public body of this state is a party, requiring the employment of skilled mechanics, skilled workmen, semiskilled mechanics, semiskilled workmen or unskilled labor in the performance of public work, must contain in express terms the hourly and daily rate of wages to be paid each of the classes of mechanics and workmen. The hourly and daily rate of wages must:

(a) Not be less than the rate of such wages then prevailing in the county in which the public work is located, which prevailing rate of wages must have been determined in the manner provided in NRS 338.030; and

* * * * * *

3. The prevailing wage so paid to each class of mechanics or workmen must be in accordance with the jurisdictional classes recognized in the locality where the work is performed.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 338.020(1), (3).

Co-Plaintiff Walter Construction, Ltd. ("Walter Construction") is a construction company doing business in the State of Nevada as a general contractor.