Meadowbrook Ctr., Inc. v. Buchman
[…] On the basis of the record before us, it is clear that the court did not believe it had such discretion, and, therefore, did not exercise it. Because the interpretation of a statute or rule of practice involves a question of law, our review of the trial court's interpretation is plenary. See Commissioner of Social Services v. Smith , 265 Conn. 723, 734, 830 A.2d 228 (2003).

We first address the statute. Section 42–150bb provides in relevant part: "Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. ..." (Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute that, for purposes of the application of § 42–150bb, the plaintiff is a commercial party and the defendant is a consumer. In sum, the provisions of § 42–150bb are applicable to the case at hand.2