Meaney v. Keating
[…] That the board acquired jurisdiction of the plaintiff is not open to any doubt. The statute provides that "a claim for compensation may be presented to the employer or to the chairman", and that the board shall have jurisdiction of claims "presented to it". (§ 20.)

This language implies, of course, that the injured employee has "presented" the claim to his employer, who in turn reports the accident to the board, or that the employee has presented it directly to the board. But it must be considered in connection with section 28 which provides that in any case in which an advance payment of compensation is made to the employee, the board may order a hearing "in the same manner as though a claim for compensation had been filed."