Maines v. Cronomer Valley Fire Dept., Inc.
[…] One defendant, who was a first lieutenant, lost his rank for a year.

The fire department chief filed notice of the accident with the Workers' Compensation Board. Though plaintiff did not attend the first hearing held by the board, he ultimately did attend at least one later hearing and was awarded and accepted benefits in the amount of.$8,332 for the injuries sustained. The decision stated simply that claimant "sustained injury to his left hand in the course of firematic (sic) duties."

Whether compensation is plaintiff's exclusive remedy turns on the interpretation of sections 19 and 20 of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law and of related sections of the Workers' Compensation Law. Section 19 of the former law provides in relevant part that: "The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman * * * for * * * injury * * * in the line of duty * * * as against * * * (3) any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted" and section 20, which is entitled "Other remedies of volunteer firemen; subrogation," states that: "The provisions of section twenty-nine of the workmen's compensation law to the extent that such provisions are not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall be applicable as fully as