Mebust v. Mayco Mfg. Co.
[…] We granted Mebust's petition for a writ of review pursuant to CAROA 57(b)(6) and permitted the Department of Labor and Industries to appear and file a brief as amicus curiae pursuant to CAROA 41(4).

A single question is presented: Does RCW 51.28.070, by making industrial insurance claim files and records 'confidential,' place them beyond the reach of judicial discovery process? Mebust and the department assert that it does.

RCW 51.28.070 provides as follows:

Claim files and records confidential. Information contained in the claim files and records of injured workmen, under the provisions of this title, Shall be deemed confidential and shall not be open to public inspection (other than to public employees in the performance of their official duties), but representatives of a claimant, be it an individual or an organization, may review a claim file or receive specific information therefrom upon the presentation of the signed authorization of the claimant. Employers or their duly authorized representatives may review the files of their own injured workmen.

(Italics ours.)