Mecca Constr., Inc. v. Maestro Invs., LLC
[…] In fact, Mecca conceded in its appellate brief that the notices complied with the pertinent statutory requirements; and the record showed that Mecca executed waivers. Mecca argues, rather, that because the notices were not filed with the clerk of court as “separate document[s] (but rather as exhibits to a pleading), and did not contain certificates of service, the notices (exhibits) were insufficient for the court to determine when Mecca's answer was due.

In this regard, Mecca's reliance on OCGA § 9–11–4(h) is misplaced, as that statutory provision pertinently provides: “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.” Indeed, [w]hen the plaintiff files a waiver of service with the court, ... no proof of service shall be required.” 15 And Mecca points to no authority supporting its position that in order for the trial court to determine when Mecca's answer was due, due process required that Maestro file as