Mecum Auction, Inc. v. McKnight
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is denied.
IT IS FUTHER ORDERED that the foreign judgment from [Wisconsin] filed with Clerk of Superior Court for Mecklenburg County on July 5, 2018, shall remain in effect until satisfied.

From this Order, Defendant appeals.

Appellate Jurisdiction

Defendant contends, and Plaintiff does not dispute, the Motion to Dismiss Order is an interlocutory order that affects a substantial right, thus appealable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2017) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order . . . of a superior . . . court . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]"). However, after reviewing the Record, the Motion to Dismiss Order appears to be a final judgment.