Medalie v. Fsc Securities Corp.
[…] Marshall County Bd. of Educ. v. Marshall County Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir.1993).

II. Count I Securities Fraud — Violation of § 517.301, Florida Statutes

Count I of plaintiff's complaint alleges a violation of § 517.301, Florida Statutes. Defendant moves to dismiss based on the argument that Count I is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations applicable to Chapter 517 is set forth in § 95.11(4)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides:

Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:

...

4) Within two years.

...

e) An action founded upon a violation of any provision of chapter 517, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but not more than 5 years from the date such violation occurred....

This statute has been held to bar any action for violation of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, commenced after the expiration of five years from the date of the violation regardless of whether the facts giving rise to the cause of action were known by the plaintiff. In Wilder v. Meyer, 779 F.Supp. 164, 167-68 (S.D.Fla.1991), the court held that fraudulent concealment would not serve to extend the five-year bar provided by the statute of limitations in § 95.11(4)(e) in a § 517.301 action.