Meehan v. Cable
[…] With regard to plaintiff's first amended complaint, the trial court dismissed the claims therein for lack of jurisdiction as well. Finally, the trial court dismissed all claims made in plaintiff's second amended complaint based on defendants' plea of res judicata and collateral estoppel. Plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff's first assignment of error is that the trial court erred in dismissing his claims based on lack of jurisdiction. We agree and remand this action to the superior court.

North Carolina General Statutes section 45-21.34 provides that:

Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient . ...

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.34 (1996)(emphasis added). Moreover, the notice and hearing provided for under North Carolina General Statutes section 45-21.16