Meehan v. Celotex Corp.
[…] The trial court entered summary judgment for the defendants on the stated ground that:

"It is undisputed that the Decedent, CHARLES FRANCIS MEEHAN, was exposed to asbestos products only at the Brooklyn Navy Yard, Brooklyn, New York, from 1942 through 1945. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 95.10 of the Florida Statutes this Court applies the appropriate statute of limitations under the laws of the State of New York and finds that this action is barred by those statutes of limitations [sic]."

This appeal followed. We reverse.

Section 95.10, Florida Statutes (1979), referred to in the trial court's judgment, is commonly known as a borrowing statute. It provides:

"When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state." (emphasis supplied).

It is clear that the borrowing statute is triggered only upon a finding that the cause of action arose in another state. Because Florida's borrowing statute is considered to be purely procedural, Colhoun v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 265 So.2d 18 (Fla.1972); Pledger v.