Megrabian v. Saenz
[…] (MPP, supra, § 49-020.42.)

The DSS implemented the CAPI program in December 1998. Since May 2000, the interpretation set forth above of section 18938 has consistently been DSS policy. By September 2002, the DSS's interpretation had appeared in an administrative decision not involving Respondents. The DSS designated the portion of the decision containing its interpretation a "Precedential Decision." (Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (b) ["An agency may designate as a precedent decision a . . . part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur"].) The interpretation became an emergency regulation about four months later. By October 2003, it had become a permanent DSS regulation. (MPP, supra, § 49-020.4.)

III. Facts Relating to Respondents and Their Administrative Records.

The facts relating to the Respondents are undisputed.