Mehrbach v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] A. Fla. Stat. § 655.059 Does Not Provide a Private Cause of Action

Ms. Mehrbach claims that Citibank released her bank records in violation of Fla. Stat. § 655.059, which protects the confidentiality of the books and records of financial institutions. Compl. ¶ 11. Citibank asserts that Ms. Mehrbach's claim should be dismissed because Fla. Stat. § 655.059 provides no private cause of action, thus, Ms. Mehrbach has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Def.'s Mot. at 11–12. Upon consideration of the statute and relevant case law, the Court finds that Fla. Stat. § 655.059 does not provide a private cause of action. Accordingly, Ms. Mehrbach fails to state a claim under the statute.

Fla. Stat. § 655.059 requires that "[t]he books and records of a financial institution are confidential and shall be made available for inspection and examination only" under certain enumerated circumstances.5 Fla. Stat. § 655.059(1) (2016). One such circumstance is "[a]s compelled by a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a subpoena issued pursuant to the Florida Rules of Civil or Criminal Procedure or the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, or pursuant to a subpoena issued in accordance with state or federal law." Fla. Stat. § 655.059 (2016).

In determining whether a statute provides for a private cause of action, courts first look to the text of the statute.