Meistrell, In re
[…] Since then, In re LaBelle, 107 Wash.2d 196, 728 P.2d 138 (1986) has been decided. The Supreme Court decided LaBelle despite mootness on reasoning we believe to be applicable here. We therefore find that the Dunner criteria are met here, and this case should be decided, even though technically moot.

RECENT OVERT ACT

Meistrell argues that the State did not prove its case by a preponderance of evidence. He argues that the only evidence of a threat made was against his wife's ex-husband, and that the threat was not accompanied by a recent overt act.

RCW 71.05.240 reads in part as follows:

If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180, as now or hereafter amended....