Melder v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). We note that the definition of sexual "performance" includes photographs, videos, recordings, or plays. See id. § 43.25(a)(3). But when the allegation arises from inducing a child to engage in sexual conduct, recording the event through media or acting out a play or performance is not required. See id § 43.25(a)(2), (3); Emenhiser, 196 S.W.3d at 930.

Nevertheless, as part of his argument, Appellant seems to contend that Section 43.25 requires crimes committed under the statute by parents to be categorized as "sexual performances" other than through sexual conduct. This interpretation stems from a sentence in the statute that states "[a] parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child . . . commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). The legislature did not include "sexual conduct" in that sentence.