Melder v. State
[…] Specifically, he contends that the State was required to prove a sexual performance as opposed to sexual conduct, and it failed to do so.

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child if, "knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child . . . to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b) (West 2011). "Sexual conduct" includes, among other things, sexual contact, deviate sexual intercourse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals. Id. § 43.25(a)(2). "Deviate sexual intercourse" and "sexual contact" have the meanings assigned by Texas Penal Code Section 43.01. Id. § 43.25(a)(7). That section defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as "any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." Id. § 43.01(1) (West 2011). "Sexual contact" is defined in relevant part as "any touching of . . . any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 43.01(3).

"Sexual performance" means any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than eighteen years of age. Id. § 43.25(a)(1).