Mem'l Hosp. of S. Bend v. Becerra
[…] Providers may bring their appeals individually or in a group, as was done here. See J.A. at 1. In a group appeal, the amount in controversy must be $50, 000 or more in the aggregate. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(b); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1837. The appeal must also be filed within 180 days after “notice of the intermediary's final determination, ” “notice of the Secretary's final determination, ” or when an NPR would have been timely received depending on the basis for the appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(3). A decision of the PRRB is final unless it is reversed,

4

affirmed, or modified by the HHS Secretary within 60 days of the date the provider receives notice of the Board's decision. Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). Providers then “have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board.” Id.

B. Procedural Background