Men & Women Against Discrimination v. Family Prot. Servs. Bd.
[…] Id. at § 48–26–601(b)(2)(5). Importantly, a shelter or program may not be funded, or will lose funding, if it discriminates on the basis of “race, religion, age, sex, marital status, national origin or ancestry.” Id. at § 48–26–601(c) (emphasis added).

In addition to licensing and funding domestic violence shelters and family protection programs, the Board is also charged with regulating “programs of intervention for perpetrators of domestic violence” (“PIPs”). W. Va.Code § 48–26–404(a). Among other things, the Board must establish “criteria concerning a perpetrator's appropriateness for the program,” “systems for communication and evaluation among the referring court, the public and private agencies that provide programs for victims of domestic violence and the programs of intervention for perpetrators,” and “required qualifications concerning education, training and experience for providers of intervention programs.” Id. at § 48–26–404(b). Furthermore, as with domestic violence shelters, the Board is charged with issuing annual licenses to providers of PIPs. Id. at § 48–26–405.