Mendez v. Kurten
[…] Thereafter, appellant paid the amount of the judgment plus 10 percent per annum interest calculated from the date of the statutory offer to compromise to the date of payment, for which respondent filed a partial satisfaction of judgment. Appellant then filed a motion to clarify the nature and extent of the interest awarded on the judgment. The motion was denied. This appeal followed.
Appellant's sole contention on appeal is that the award of interest on the judgment pursuant to both section 3291 and section 685.010, subdivision (a), violated article XV, section 1 of the California Constitution.
Section 3291 of the Civil Code provides in relevant part as follows: (Emphasis added.)
Section 685.010, subdivision (a), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."
Article XV, section 1, of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, as follows: (Emphasis added.)
Whenever possible, statutes are to be interpreted as consistent with applicable constitutional provisions so as to harmonize both. (California Housing Finance Agency v.