Mendez v. State
[…] The State petitioned this Court to review the court of appeals' conclusion that, by failing to apply the law of self-defense to the lesser-included offense of aggravated assault, the trial court committed jury-charge error. We do not understand the State to object to the court of appeals's harm analysis, but only its ruling that the trial court "erred" at all.12

II. LAW

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 directs the trial judge to "deliver to the jury ... a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case."13 This charge should include, at a minimum, "all of the law applicable to the criminal offense that is set out in the indictment or information," as well as "general admonishments, including ... the presumption of innocence, proof beyond a reasonable doubt, unanimity of the verdict, and so