Mendota Golf v. City of Mendota Hgts, No. A04-206.
[…] If the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan by local government units in conjunction with the review, and, if necessary, amendment of its comprehensive plan required under section 473.864, subdivision 2.1 After August 1, 1995, a local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan, including any amendment to the plan, or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 473.858, subd. 1 (2004) (footnotes added). The amended statute also provides that an official control "shall not be considered to be in conflict with a local government unit's comprehensive plan" if the official control "is adopted to ensure the planned, orderly, and staged development of urbanization or redevelopment areas designated in the comprehensive plan." Id.2

Mendota Heights asserts that it "has a long history and commitment to planning which has resulted in unique residential living environments and business centers."