Merrill Lynch and Co. v. City of Waterbury, 12097
[…] The trial court found that both parties "seemingly have agreed that their dealings affect interstate commerce and come under the ... FAA" and the trial court decided the case under both the FAA and Connecticut law.

We, however, need not address the applicability of 9 U.S.C. §§ 3 and 4, as this action was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-410.

General Statutes § 52-410 provides a mechanism by which a party to a contract containing an arbitration clause, who desires arbitration of a dispute, "may apply to the trial court ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with arbitration." (Emphasis in original.) Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 768, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992).

"[I]n granting or denying an order directing the parties to proceed with arbitration under § 52-410, the trial court must determine whether the contract between the parties provides for arbitration." Id., 768-69. Once that determination is made, however, the statute requires that the trial court "either grant the order or deny the application according to the rights of the parties." General Statutes § 52-410.

Here, the trial court did just that: it granted the order to proceed with arbitration. The trial court went further, however, and granted a stay of the claims ruled arbitrable until the completion of the judicial proceedings of the nonarbitrable claims.