Metropolitan Alloys v. State Metals Industries
[…] Michigan courts recognize that "[a] contractual forum selection clause, though otherwise valid, may not be enforced against one not bound by the contract." Offerdahl v. Silverstein, 224 Mich. App. 417, 420, 569 N.W.2d 834 (1997). It is for Michigan courts to determine in the first instance whether a forum selection clause is contractually binding. Id. at 419, 569 N.W.2d 834 (referring generally to M.C.L. § 600.745). M.C.L. § 440.2207 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

(b) they materially alter it; or

(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

M.C.L. § 440.2207(1-2) (emphasis added). SMI does not dispute that the New Jersey forum selection clause first appeared in the "Sales Contract" SMI mailed to MAC in response to Spilman's phone order and MAC's February 16, 2004 "Purchase Order."