Metropolitan Dade County v. Colina
[…] See Stahl v. Metropolitan Dade County, 438 So.2d 14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).

Application of the traditional "but for" test results in a conclusion that the county's omission was a cause in fact of Mrs. Colina's death. The case, however, turns on whether Masferrer's and Colina's actions constituted superseding, intervening causes relieving the county of liability. We hold that their actions were such intervening causes.

As previously noted, section 316.1235, Florida Statutes (1979) requires drivers to treat intersections with malfunctioning traffic lights as if controlled by stop signs. Section 316.123(2), Florida Statutes (1979) describes the manner of stopping and requires that a driver yield the right-of-way to any vehicle "which is approaching so closely ... as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection." While Mr. Colina complied with the requirement calling for a stop, he failed to observe the right-of-way requirement. It is true that Mr. Masferrer was also required by law to stop, but that did not relieve Mr. Colina of his duty to proceed with due care to avoid a collision.