Metropolitan Dist. v. Town of Barkhamsted, 2632
[…] Acts 1205, No. 511. This act contained no section specifically on taxation of its water supply property until, in 1931 for the East Branch of the Farmington River and again in 1949 for the West Branch, the Charter borrowed the identical language of the 1913 Public Act: "[A]ll land taken for any of said purposes shall be set in the list for taxation in the town in which said land is situated, to the Metropolitan District, and assessed for taxation at the average assessed valuation per acre of the improved farming land in such town." (Emphasis added.) 21 Spec.Acts 655, No. 505, § 14; 25 Spec.Acts 1162, No. 444, § 10.

In 1963, the pertinent portion of the present § 12-76 was amended to state: "[S]uch land shall be liable to taxation and shall be assessed in the town in which such land is situated to the corporation owning or controlling such water supply at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land." (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1963, No. 490, § 10. 7

II

THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE CHARTER TO GENERAL STATUTES § 12-63

, 12-76

AND 12- 107a THROUGH 12-107c

A

Whether the Charter Provision Was Repealed by Implication by

General Statutes § 12-76