State v. Lo Sacco
[…] We find error in part.

I

The defendant's first claim is that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal on both informations. We agree in part, and hold that the evidence was insufficient to support a guilty verdict with respect to the incident on June 15, 1985.

The defendant was charged with violating subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of General Statutes § 53a-181a(a). That statute provides: "A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise." The trial court concluded that the defendant violated subdivisions (1) and (2) of the statute on both dates in question. 3

Our standard of review of the conclusions of the trier of fact, whether it be a judge or a jury, is limited. State v. Evans, 203 Conn. 212, 238, 523 A.2d 1306 (1987).