Metzler v. Rowell
[…] Rowell and Routman immediately filed a motion to dismiss on numerous grounds, including the provisions of OCGA § 9-11-11.1, and Wildwood joined them in amended motions to dismiss, a motion for protective order, and a motion to quash. The trial court determined that Metzler's action violated OCGA § 9-11-11.1. The trial court also found Metzler's remaining claims to be without merit and that Wildwood was never properly served. This appeal followed. 1. Metzler contends that the trial court erred in finding that his action was a "SLAPP suit" under OCGA § 9-11-11.1. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-11-11.1 is intended to protect Georgia citizens who participate in "matters of public significance through the exercise of their constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition government for redress of grievances" from "abuse of the judicial process." OCGA § 9-11-11.1(a). To prevent such abuse, the statute provides that a claim that could reasonably be construed as infringing upon these rights must be accompanied by a detailed verification and provides for a motion to dismiss and hearing on this issue.