Metzler v. Rowell
[…] Even if a verification is filed with the complaint, the trial court may nevertheless impose sanctions, including dismissal, "[i]f a claim is verified in violation of this Code section." OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b). The mechanical filing of a verification with the complaint, therefore, does not preclude dismissal if the claim is found by the trial court to infringe on the rights of free speech or petition as defined by the statute.

In interpreting this statute, we first consider the expansive definition of protected speech and petition under OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c):

As used in this Code section, "act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern" includes any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or