Providence Const. Co. v. Bauer
[…] -
Airtran Airlines, Inc. v. Plain Dealer Pub. Co.
...an "anti-SLAPP" statute "designed to prevent `Strategic Litigation Against Public participation.'" Providence Construction Company v. Bauer, 229 Ga.App. 679, 494 S.E.2d 527 (1997). The relevant Code section For any claim asserted against a person or entity arising from an act by that person......
-
Langley v. MP Spring Lake, LLC.
...curiam) (punctuation omitted); accord Camp v. Aetna Ins. Co. , 170 Ga. 46, 50, 152 S.E. 41 (1930) ; Providence Const. Co. v. Bauer , 229 Ga. App. 679, 681 (1), 494 S.E.2d 527 (1997).21 See OCGA § 13-8-2 (a) (1)-(5) ("Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to:......
-
Local Government Law - R. Perry Sentell, Jr.
...initial approval power over the contract." Id., 495 S.E.2d at 8-9. Yet another case of the period, Providence Construction Co. v. Bauer, 229 Ga.