Providence Const. Co. v. Bauer
[…] 1. In enacting the anti-SLAPP statute, the legislature declared, OCGA § 9-11-11.1(a).
To prevent such abusive litigation, the legislature imposed several procedural safeguards. Any complaint arising from an act "which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of" a defendant's free speech or petition rights must be accompanied by a verification, based on belief formed after reasonable inquiry, that the suit is well grounded in fact and law or represents a good-faith argument for the extension of existing law. OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b). The plaintiff and her counsel must also verify the act forming the basis of the suit is not a "privileged communication" under OCGA § 51-5-7, and that the suit is not filed "for any improper purpose such as to suppress a person's ... right of free speech or right to petition government...." OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b). If the defendant files a motion to dismiss, the trial court must hold a hearing on the motion within 30 days of its service, if possible. OCGA § 9-11-11.1(d).
Bauer filed a motion to dismiss on grounds that the activities of which Providence complained were privileged as "[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern...." OCGA § 51-5-7(4). Such statements are defined in OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c) to include written and oral statements and petitions made to legislative or executive bodies regarding an issue being reviewed by the body.