Meunier v. Ogurek
[…] The pertinent facts are undisputed: The Ogureks and Meuniers are farm neighbors. On October 19, 1982 Mrs. Meunier was operating a tractor in a field. Ogureks' dog ran under the rear axle of the tractor. Seeing the dog and startled, she "popped" the clutch. The tractor jumped, flipped over backwards and landed on her.

1. Liability under sec. 174.02(1), Stats.1981

At the time of the accident, sec. 174.02(1)(a), Stats.1981, provided, "The owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, livestock or property." The trial court concluded that sec. 174.02(1) does not clearly impose strict or absolute liability upon the dog owner.