Meyer v. Xcel Energy Servs.
[…] II. Adverse Possession.
A. Governing Principles of Adverse Possession.

¶12 "Adverse possession is a legal action that enables a party to obtain valid title of another's property by operation of law." Wilcox v. Estate of Hines, 2014 WI 60, ¶19, 355 Wis.2d 1, 849 N.W.2d 280. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25 governs adverse possession claims and provides that a person may commence an action to establish title if that person "is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years." Sec. 893.25(1). Under this statute, property is adversely possessed only if the possessor is in "actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," and the property is "protected by a substantial enclosure" or "usually cultivated and improved."