Michael v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] In summary, we conclude that the law in effect at the time of this tragedy did not recognize a cause of action for fraudulent concealment with respect to a statutory wrongful death claim. Moreover, at the time of the 1968 explosion, W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 required that "[e]very such [wrongful death] action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person."