Michigan Ass'n for Retarded Citizens v. Wayne County Probate Judge, Docket No. 77-535
[…] The process of seeking an order of superintending control is not an appeal. It is a new lawsuit, with different parties and different purposes. People v. Flint Municipal Judge, 383 Mich. 429, 432, 175 N.W.2d 750 (1970). It is an original civil action designed to require the defendant to perform a clear legal duty in the instant case, to conduct guardianship hearings in accord with the State Mental Health Code.

The Mental Health Code provides safeguards designed to protect the substantive rights of the mentally retarded. Section 618, M.C.L.A. § 330.1618(1); M.S.A. § 14.800(618)(1) imposes certain duties on the probate judge:

"The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian, shall:

(a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the general intellectual functioning of the individual asserted to need a guardian.

(b) Determine the extent of the impairment in his adaptive behavior.

(c) Ascertain his capacity to care for himself and his estate."

In addition, section 628 of the act, M.C.L.A. § 330.1628(2); M.S.A. § 314.800(628) provides: