Michigan Ass'n for Retarded Citizens v. Wayne County Probate Judge, Docket No. 77-535
[…] M.C.L.A. § 330.1622(2); M.S.A. § 14.800(622)(2). These provisions radically alter the former statutes.

To the extent that the procedures followed in the original admissions of plaintiffs and other mentally retarded individuals did not comport with the new Mental Health Code, redeterminations were required. M.C.L.A. § 330.2104; M.S.A. § 14.800(1104) provides:

"As soon as practicable after this act shall take effect but no later than 2 years after this act shall take effect, all actions then having legal effect under any provision of the acts and parts of acts repealed by this act and which are inconsistent with any provision of this act shall be redetermined and made consistent with the provisions of this act."

It is against this background that the guardianship hearings for plaintiffs Thayer and Perkowski took place. The entire transcript of plaintiff Perkowski's hearing was as follows:

"MR. RADER: In the matter of Walter Perkowski.