Michigan Ass'n for Retarded Citizens v. Wayne County Probate Judge, Docket No. 77-535
[…] The Mental Health Code provides safeguards designed to protect the substantive rights of the mentally retarded. Section 618, M.C.L.A. § 330.1618(1); M.S.A. § 14.800(618)(1) imposes certain duties on the probate judge:

"The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian, shall:

(a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the general intellectual functioning of the individual asserted to need a guardian.

(b) Determine the extent of the impairment in his adaptive behavior.

(c) Ascertain his capacity to care for himself and his estate."

In addition, section 628 of the act, M.C.L.A. § 330.1628(2); M.S.A. § 314.800(628) provides:

"Prior to the appointment, the court shall make a reasonable effort to question the mentally retarded person concerning his preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and any preference indicated shall be given due consideration by the court."

Plaintiff Perkowski's hearing did not comply with these statutory mandates.

[79 MICHAPP 493] In testing defendant's motion for summary judgment the circuit court was required to accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations in plaintiffs' complaint.