Michigan State AFL-CIO v. Secretary of State
[…] See M.C.L. § 169.255(6); M.S.A. § 4.1703(55)(6). 1 A person who knowingly violates § 55(6) is guilty of a felony punishable by either a fine or up to three years' imprisonment. M.C.L. § 169.255(7); M.S.A. § 4.1703(55)(7).
the secretary from enforcing emergency rules. We affirm.
The MCFA requires the secretary to "[p]romulgate rules and issue declaratory rulings 2 to implement this act" pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), M.C.L. § 24.201 et seq.; M.S.A. § 3.560(101) et seq. See M.C.L. § 169.215(1)(e); M.S.A. § 4.1703(15)(1)(e). The MCFA also provides that when a person requests a declaratory ruling, the secretary "may issue an interpretative statement providing an informational response to the question presented." M.C.L. § 169.215(2); M.S.A. § 4.1703(15)(2). Finally, the MCFA provides that