Mid City Bank v. DOUGLAS COUNTY BD.
[…] § 77-201(3) was amended in 1997. See 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B. 270 and 271. As was the case in Pfizer, those amendments do not affect our disposition of this appeal, and we cite to the current statute for the sake of simplicity and convenience. See A & D Tech. Supply Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Revenue, 259 Neb. 24, 607 N.W.2d 857 (2000).

Section 77-120(1) provides that "[n]et book value of property for taxation shall mean that portion of the Nebraska adjusted basis of the property as of the assessment date for the applicable recovery period in the table set forth in this subsection." Section 77-118 defines "Nebraska adjusted basis" as "the adjusted basis of property as determined under the Internal Revenue Code increased by the total amount allowed under the code for depreciation or amortization or pursuant to an election to expense depreciable property under section 179 of the code." The Internal Revenue Code states simply that "[t]he basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter...." I.R.C. § 1012 (1994).