Rowse v. Platte Valley Livestock, Inc.
[…] Otherwise, the suit "shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages." Id. In reviewing the findings and orders of the Secretary, the substantial-evidence-on-the-record standard of 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(E) applies. Rice v. Wilcox, 630 F.2d 586, 591 (C.A. 8th Cir.1980).

The defendant contends that the Secretary lacked jurisdiction, because the transaction for which the plaintiffs seek damages was an "isolated instance" which does not constitute a "practice" within the meaning of 7 U.S.C. § 208(a). Section 208(a) provides:

"It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services, and every unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory regulation or practice is prohibited and declared to be unlawful."

The United States, which has intervened to defend the Secretary's jurisdiction, argues that Congress intended that a "practice," under the second clause, be read to mean a course of conduct of the industry as a whole rather than a course of conduct of a particular respondent.